CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358

Mr. Jon Nelson
Nordstrom, Inc.
1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s knitwear from Macau.

Dear Mr. Nelson:

In your letter dated September 26, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

Style GL209244 is a girl’s cotton knit sweater. The baby doll Fairisle style pullover features short puff sleeves, a round neckline, a high bodice with three button faux front placket, a narrow crochet fabric band at the front of the empire waist and a flared skirt bottom. The garment is constructed from 60% cotton, 30% nylon, 10% angora jersey fabric that contains less than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the fabric is formed. The garment reaches the vicinity of the waist. Style GL209244 will be imported in girls’ sizes 2-6X. The applicable subheading for style GL209244 will be 6110.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style GL209244 falls within textile category 345. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division